Automatically monitor regulatory updates to map to your internal policies, procesures and controls. Learn More
[…] -

11906 new docs in pro.compliance.ai within the last 7 days

-

Considering RCM Solutions?  Here’s an RFP to get started.

-

Financial-Enforcement-Actions-Week-of-December-28-to-January-03

FTC

Penalties: N/A
Respondent: EFFEN ADS, LLC, dba. ICLOUDWORX a Nevada limited liability company, JASON BRAILOW, individually and as a principal and co-owner of EFFEN ADS, LLC, BRANDON HARSHBARGER, individually and as a principal and co-owner of EFFEN ADS, LLC, and JASON WALKER,
Violation: The CAN-SPAM Act became effective on January 1, 2004, and has since remained in full force and effect. 155. Section 5(a)(1) of the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1), states: “It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading.” 156. The CAN-SPAM Act defines “header information” as “the source, destination, and routing information attached to an electronic mail message, including the originating domain name and originating electronic mail address, and any other information that appears in the line identifying, or